Years
1993-1997
Drivetrain
RWD · 4WD (Dana 35 TTB; "Touch Drive" electronic shift optional)
Engines
2.3 L Lima · 3.0 L Vulcan · 4.0 L Cologne
Sold in
US · Canada · Argentina

Spec sheet

Generation
2nd Gen
Production
1993–1997

Production: August 1992 to July 1997.

Assembly
  • Louisville, KY
  • St. Paul, MN
  • Edison, NJ
  • General Pacheco, Argentina
Sold in
  • US
  • Canada
  • Argentina
Body styles
  • Regular cab
  • SuperCab
Bed lengths
  • 6 ft
  • 7 ft (regular cab only)
Drivetrains
  • RWD
  • 4WD (Dana 35 TTB; "Touch Drive" electronic shift optional)
Transmissions
  • Mazda M5OD-R1 5-speed manual
  • A4LD 4-speed automatic (to 1994)
  • 4R44E / 4R55E 4-speed (1995+)
  • 5R55E 5-speed auto (1997, first 5-speed automatic from a US maker)
Trims
  • XL
  • XL Sport
  • Splash (1993-1997; FlareSide bed, lowered)
  • XLT
  • STX (4x4 only from 1995)
Wheelbase
107.9 / 113.9 / 125.2 in
Length
180 / 184.3 / 193 / 196.3 / 198.2 in
Width
69.4 in
Payload
1,050-1,650 lb (1994; Splash 4x2 Regular Cab to 4x2 with Payload Package #2)
Towing
1,300-6,000 lb (1994; 2.3 manual to 4.0 V6 automatic 4x2 Regular Cab, 3.55 axle)

Engines

EngineDisp.ConfigHPTorqueYearsNotes
2.3 L Lima2.3 LI498130 lb-ft @ 2,600 rpm1993-1997112 hp / 135 lb-ft 1995-97
3.0 L Vulcan3.0 LV6140160 lb-ft1993-1997145 hp / 165 lb-ft 1995-97
4.0 L Cologne4.0 LV6160225 lb-ft1993-1997

Related

Overview

For 1993 the Ranger kept its chassis, with Twin I-Beam front suspension and leaf springs, but received entirely new bodywork: flush glass, lower hoodline, taller doors and a cab nearly three inches wider. Short, long and SuperCab bodies continued.

The 2.3-liter Lima four was retuned to 98 hp (112 hp from 1995), the 3.0-liter Vulcan V6 made 140-145 hp and the 4.0-liter Cologne 160 hp, all with Mazda's M5OD 5-speed manual. In 1997 the 4.0-liter got Ford's 5R55E, the first five-speed automatic from an American automaker.

Trims were XL, XL Sport, XLT, STX and the Splash, a lowered monochrome truck with a FlareSide bed and decals. A 1995 revision added the Explorer-style dash and a driver airbag, and 1996 brought a passenger airbag with a key lockout, making the Ranger the first compact pickup with dual airbags. Ford also began building Rangers for Mazda to sell as the B-Series in 1994.

Trims, Bodies and Drivetrains

Trims

  • XL
  • XL Sport
  • Splash (1993-1997; FlareSide bed, lowered) — Flareside bed with a low-riding 4x2 stance, handling suspension and 15-in wheels, color-keyed trim; Regular Cab, SuperCab (from 1994) and 4x4
  • XLT
  • STX (4x4 only from 1995) — 3.0 V6, handling suspension, tape stripe, wheel flares and fog lamps (4x4), cloth captain's chairs or sport buckets, tachometer and leather-wrapped wheel (1994)

Cab and bed

  • Body styles: Regular cab, SuperCab
  • Beds: 6 ft, 7 ft (regular cab only)

Drivetrain and transmissions

  • Drivetrains: RWD, 4WD (Dana 35 TTB; "Touch Drive" electronic shift optional)
  • Mazda M5OD-R1 5-speed manual
  • A4LD 4-speed automatic (to 1994)
  • 4R44E / 4R55E 4-speed (1995+)
  • 5R55E 5-speed auto (1997, first 5-speed automatic from a US maker)

Highlights

  • All-new aerodynamic body sharing no panels with gen 1; cab widened ~3 in to match the Dakota
  • First compact with a stepside (FlareSide) bed – Splash
  • 1995 mid-cycle revision with Explorer-derived dash and driver airbag
  • 1996: first compact pickup with dual airbags (passenger airbag optional)
  • 1997 5R55E – first 5-speed automatic of an American manufacturer
  • Ford began building the Ranger for Mazda as the B-Series for 1994
  • Rear-wheel ABS (standard since 1989) carried over; for 1995 four-wheel ABS became standard on 4WD and 4.0 L V6 models

Sources